Accident Summary Nr: 170080345 - Employee killed when struck by loader grapple attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301988036 | 12/30/1997 | 2061 | 0 | M.A. Patout & Sons, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on December 26, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 966C front end loader with a bucket attachment, loading sugar cane bagasse into a hopper for transport to a boiler. A coworker in the bagasse shed was operating a similar vehicle with a grapple attachment on the front. As the coworker backed away from the hopper and turned, he momentarily fell asleep and ran into Employee #1's loader. The grapple attachment struck Employee #1's cab, knocked out the windows, and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed. The coworker later stated that he woke up when his loader struck Employee #1's machine. Apparently, the coworker had not had sufficient sleep or rest during the previous 12 hours. Sleep deprivation was found to be a cause of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301988036 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |