Accident Summary Nr: 170080055 - Employee killed when masonry block wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170080055 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10763094906/15/199417310Electrical Concepts Contractors, Inc.
10763089906/14/199415410C.H.O.A. Construction Co., Inc.
10763095606/14/199417410Cliff Strider Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was standing by an electrical box approximately 24 feet away from an 8-inch masonry block wall that had been completed 2 hours earlier. The wall was 20 feet high and 30 feet wide and was not braced or otherwise supported. A strong gust of wind caused the wall to collapse. Several masonry blocks struck Employee #1 about the head and body, inflicting severe head injuries and causing his death.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, WALL, WORK RULES, BRACING, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107630949 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107630899 Occupation Not Listed
3 107630956 Occupation Not Listed