Accident Summary Nr: 170080055 - Employee killed when masonry block wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107630949 | 06/15/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Concepts Contractors, Inc. |
107630899 | 06/14/1994 | 1541 | 0 | C.H.O.A. Construction Co., Inc. |
107630956 | 06/14/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Cliff Strider Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was standing by an electrical box approximately 24 feet away from an 8-inch masonry block wall that had been completed 2 hours earlier. The wall was 20 feet high and 30 feet wide and was not braced or otherwise supported. A strong gust of wind caused the wall to collapse. Several masonry blocks struck Employee #1 about the head and body, inflicting severe head injuries and causing his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107630949 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107630899 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 107630956 | Occupation Not Listed |