Accident Summary Nr: 170078786 - Employee killed when crane tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306251844 | 03/19/2003 | 4493 | 713930 | Port Of Grays Harbor |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on a rainy and breezy day, Employee #1, a crane operator, was to move a 87.25 ft Light Standard, weighing 6,360 pounds. He was operating a Pettibone Model 70 Multikrane. The crane was set at 49.16 ft from the Light Standard and was rigged with a Johnson 35T 3 sheave main blocks on two parts of the line. At approximately 9:30 a.m. two coworkers were hoisted in a man basket to attach a cable choker about 45.67 ft up a pole. The boom was extended 86 ft and the manual boom extension was extended 17 ft, for a total of 103 ft. The load was lifted and swung to the left over the water. The boom was lowered approximately five to ten degrees and the crane toppled forward. The bullrail slid up the outriggers and crushed Employee #1 in the cab killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306251844 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |