Accident Summary Nr: 170074983 - Employee killed when tire explodes during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126899806 | 11/18/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries Of Pr Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 found a flat rear truck tire in the garbage. He started to inflate it and the tire had reached 100 psi when it exploded on one side. Employee #1 was killed. (Note: Original abstract in Spanish.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126899806 |