Accident Summary Nr: 170074538 - Employee killed when struck by falling cement block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126906593 | 11/15/1996 | 5084 | 0 | Supplies & Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a 660 lb block of cement that fell off a forklift. The cement had not been securely loaded onto the forks and it fell off when the forklift moved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126906593 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |