Accident Summary Nr: 170072821 - Employee dies in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111116380 | 06/28/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Performance Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof that was 45 feet 6 inches high, breaking deck sheeting loose from a stack. The decking layers were tied off and Employee #1 was not supposed to be within 20 feet of the edge. For unknown reasons, he was near the edge without the employer's knowledge. Employee #1 fell off the leading edge and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111116380 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |