Accident Summary Nr: 170072789 - Employees suffer carbon monoxide exposure from Zamboni
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111138038 | 07/14/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Skatemor Ice House, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 14, 1992, the Skatemor Ice House was evacuated due to buildup of carbon monoxide from a propane-powered Zamboni ice resurfacer. The Raleigh Hazardous Materials Team measured 208 ppm of carbon monoxide and 480 ppm carbon monoxide after operating the Zamboni for 4 minutes. Of the 90 children who were at the rink attending a Raleigh Youth Hockey Association Camp, 55 children reported headaches, 30 were nauseated, and 6 were transported to the hospital. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the Western Wake Medical Center, but were not admitted. Poor ventilation of the ice rink and inadequate maintenance of the Zamboni (tuning the machine to keep carbon monoxide emissions as low as possible) were major factors contributing to the poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111138038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanic apprentices | ||
| 2 | 111138038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Food counter, fountain and related occupations | 