Accident Summary Nr: 170071955 - Mechanic's leg bruised in jump from out-of-control loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119528388 | 01/17/1995 | 5032 | 0 | Everett V. Moser, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was operating a Caterpillar 920 front end loader. He was descending a steep hill in 2nd gear when the engine stopped. Without power, he had no control over the steering or the brakes. Although the loader was equipped with an emergency brake, Employee #1 did not use it. As the out-of-control loader neared a parking area with a retaining wall, Employee #1 jumped from the loader, but may have caught his leg between the wall and the loader. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight with a severe bruise to his left calf. The front end loader went over the retaining wall, down a steep vegetated slope, and came to the rest on its side in the roadway below, receiving only minor damage. Although equipped with a canopy of substantial construction, the loader was not identified as needing roll over protection or a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119528388 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |