Accident Summary Nr: 170070981 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104416730 | 06/21/1993 | 4911 | 0 | The Commissioners Of Thurmont |
Abstract: A power line worker was replacing a conductor on a 7200-volt overhead power line. As it was being raised into position, the new conductor became entangled in a loop of lacing wire from a cable television cable that was mounted below it. This ground fault was not detected in a subsequent inspection. An electrical fault occurred when the employee connected the faulted conductor to the existing energized conductor. The employee sustained burns on the side of his face, his ear, his neck, and his back as a result of the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104416730 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |