Accident Summary Nr: 170070171 - Employee burned by acid when battery exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104479159 | 01/23/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Lift-A-Loft |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance on a Lift-A-Loft Douglas SPG19 Mite-E-Lift, model SPG-19-4, serial #SPG 110. He was recharging the Douglas V 12-volt battery used in the gas/propane lift. When Employee #1 connected the second terminal to the battery, a spark caused it to explode, spraying battery acid in his eyes and face. The cap was not tightly fitted after the employee checked the water level in the battery. Employee #1 was provided with plastic side-shield spectacles, but he was not wearing them at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104479159 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |