Accident Summary Nr: 170070098 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108427436 | 11/01/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Action Auto Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently trying to mount a 16 in. diameter Goodyear 7.50 x 16CT snow tire on a 16 1/2 in. rim. He was inflating the snow tire when it exploded, striking him in the head. The explosive force threw him approximately 12 ft above the floor. His head was crushed and he suffered severe brain damage. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108427436 | Fatality | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |