Accident Summary Nr: 170069066 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119571735 | 08/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Communication Construction Group |
Abstract: While a crew was installing cable television cable, the cable got caught in a tree. One of the employees climbed the tree to free the cable. When he got the cable loose, a tree branch contacted an overhead power line. The employee apparently received an electric shock and was knocked unconscious. Another worker on the crew (the injured employee's brother) freed the injured employee with a fiberglass pole (a lay-up stick). The rescuer also received an electric shock. (His injury was not listed on an injury line on the original form.) Interviews with the employees and the employer after the accident revealed that the employees were not fully participating in the employer's safety and health program in that they were not reporting unsafe conditions, such as electric shock hazards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119571735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |