Accident Summary Nr: 170068993 - Employee killed when run over by unmanned tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119573442 | 10/27/1995 | 0115 | 0 | Ernest Butler |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to mow the stalks in a corn field with a John Deere tractor, model #4040, serial #4321. The tractor started while he was not in the cab; he either fell to the ground or was on the ground for an unknown reason when he was run over. The mower attached to the tractor dragged him approximately 100 yards before depositing his body alongside the road. His neck was severely lacerated and he was killed. The mower blade was not in operation at the time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119573442 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |