Accident Summary Nr: 170068928 - Employee injured when he falls through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119595379 | 05/06/1994 | 1521 | 0 | James H. Selfridge Builders, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, the site superintendent on the 4:12 roof of a sun room, was attempting to cover skylight openings with felt roofing paper because he was expecting rain. The employee said that he momentarily forgot the location of the covered skylight openings and stepped through one. He fell 11 ft and landed on his back, fracturing a vertebra. The employee was working approximately 21 ft above the ground without fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119595379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |