Accident Summary Nr: 170068274 - Employee fingers broken and amputated by propeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119552842 | 01/13/1994 | 3728 | 0 | Bai Aerosystems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for an employer who manufactures unmanned aircraft for private and military use. The motors of a military drone aircraft were to be tested for 7 minutes. The aircraft's fuselage was placed on a test table and secured. A starter dog was placed on the center of the propeller and the gasoline-powered engine was started. The starter mechanism was then placed on the floor and Employee #1 walked to the rear of the plane until the test was completed. As he walked by the rotating propeller, his left hand came in contact with it. The tip of his small finger was amputated and he suffered lacerations to the remaining fingers, two of which were broken and required pins. No guard was in place to prevent Employee #1 from contacting the rotating part.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119552842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inspectors, testers and graders |