Accident Summary Nr: 170068241 - Employee suffers amputation of fingers by circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170068241 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445555509/01/199325120Sealy Furniture Of Maryland Ltd Partnership

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting wood frame parts for sofas on a Tannewitz brand circular saw. A guard was in place, but was bolted at a height of 5 inches above the table, so that the 10 inch blade was in fact not guarded at all. Employee #1 looked away when someone called his name, and his left index and little finger were fully amputated; his left thumb was partially amputated. A contributing factor to the accident was that workers are paid piece rates based on group production.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104455555 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators