Accident Summary Nr: 170068167 - Employee burned by aluminum dust explosion/fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119577575 | 12/03/1993 | 3469 | 0 | Alcore |
Abstract: Five barrels of aluminum dust that had been removed from an outdoor dust collector were sealed and stored in the plant adjacent to electrical panels. One had somehow been contaminated with water, which exothermically reacted with the aluminum dust to form hydrogen gas. The top of the barrel deformed and glowed red. Smoke was observed and an employee sounded a vocal alarm. The lid blew off the barrel and the mushroom cloud of aluminum dust exploded in a fireball. Nearby combustible material ignited and the sprinkler system activated. Employee #1, the closest employee, sustained second-degree burns of the arm and neck and went to the emergency room for treatment. Due to the warning, there were no other serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119577575 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |