Accident Summary Nr: 170066757 - Employee injures hand in injection molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104457957 | 01/06/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Poly-Seal Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 is the operator of an injection molder. In the course of operation there are times when the safety gate must be opened to get "shorts" out of the mold and the hydraulic pump must be turned off. Employee #1 had opened the safety gate and reached into the mold with his left hand to remove the shorts, when he remembered that he did not turn off the hydraulic pump. With his left hand still between the stripper and cavity plates, he reached over with his right hand and pushed the stop button for the hydraulic pump. The cavity plate moved to the left, squeezing his left hand between the two plates.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104457957 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Molding and casting machine operators |