Accident Summary Nr: 170066567 - Employee dies in fall from flat roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104457643 | 02/03/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Bill'S Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a flat roof at the storage area preparing to move materials. While doing so he slipped and fell from the roof, which was 11 feet 6 inches in height. The roof was not railed, nor was Employee #1 wearing fall protection. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104457643 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |