Accident Summary Nr: 170066237 - Employee's finger partially amputated in threading machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104454632 | 11/17/1992 | 3586 | 0 | Wayne Division Of Dresser Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a threading machine, inserting conduit into a carriage so that the conduit could be threaded at each end. Once this carriage is pushed forward on its track to an established point, pneumatic jaws close around the conduit to hold it stable. The carriage is then pushed forward again so that the threading process can begin. The carriage is then retracted, the jaws open, and the operator reverses the conduit in order to thread the remaining end. Employee #1 was working with 1 3/4 in. long conduit so her hands had to be close to the jaws in order to remove it. Employee #1 had retracted the carriage in order to open the jaws. When she reached into this area, the carriage reached the point at which the jaws would close. Her right middle finger penetrated the 3/4 in. throat opening of the jaws, and the jaws, at 75 psi, closed together, shearing off her finger behind the nail. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104454632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |