Accident Summary Nr: 170066195 - Employee injured in fall when guardrail gives way

Accident Summary Nr: 170066195 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737559003/17/199787410Larmar Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was the construction manager at a site where multi-family townhouses were under construction. He was inspecting work done on the second floor by a subcontractor over the weekend. The subcontractor had removed the existing guardrails, and then replaced them by securing them to a piece of trim board. Employee #1 was leaning against the top guardrail when it gave way and he fell 12 ft 6 in. onto the compacted ground. He suffered two broken collarbones. The employer had not trained Employee #1 in the inspection of guardrail systems.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127375590 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Management related occupations, n.e.c.