Accident Summary Nr: 170066195 - Employee injured in fall when guardrail gives way
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127375590 | 03/17/1997 | 8741 | 0 | Larmar Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the construction manager at a site where multi-family townhouses were under construction. He was inspecting work done on the second floor by a subcontractor over the weekend. The subcontractor had removed the existing guardrails, and then replaced them by securing them to a piece of trim board. Employee #1 was leaning against the top guardrail when it gave way and he fell 12 ft 6 in. onto the compacted ground. He suffered two broken collarbones. The employer had not trained Employee #1 in the inspection of guardrail systems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127375590 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |