Accident Summary Nr: 170066187 - Employee's fingertip lacerated in trimmer machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104453675 | 12/09/1991 | 3069 | 0 | Wheaton Pharmatech, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a J. L. Machine Co. index trimmer that punches out rubber corks used for the tops of medical serum bottles. Her job is to place a 12 in. rubber disc on a bolster pad that has a 6 in. by 6 in. die above it and then pat the pad for placement. When Employee #1 placed the rubber disc on the bolster, the trimmer machine activated, trapping her left hand between the bolster and die. The tip of the index finger was lacerated. Employee #1 had been operating the trimmer machine for three months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104453675 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |