Accident Summary Nr: 170065767 - Employee dies of suffocation after falling into grain tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115580144 | 03/12/1993 | 2041 | 0 | Eagle Milling Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a corn storage tank when he either fell into the storage tank or entered the tank, then fell below the top of the corn. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115580144 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | 