Accident Summary Nr: 170064950 - Employee struck and killed by land scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115609950 | 06/21/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Borderland Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of June 21, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a grade checker and was guiding a blade operator who was leveling ground pads on a housing project. At the same time, the operator of a self-propelled scraper had been instructed to pick up windrow on #47 and #48 pads. Employee #1 was standing on the scraper's driver's side. As the scraper backed up to pick up the windrow, it struck and crushed Employee #1. He died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115609950 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |