Accident Summary Nr: 170064901 - Employee injured when struck by tire and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115613846 | 01/06/1994 | 7353 | 0 | Acm Equipment Rental And Sales Co |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on January 6, 1994, Employee #1, working for ACM Equipment Rental and Sales Co., Mesa, AZ, was removing the outside wheel assembly of a Caterpillar model V-225-B lift truck when the split lock-ring located between the two wheels came off the outside wheel. The tire and rim hit Employee #1. He suffered lacerations to the head and broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115613846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |