Accident Summary Nr: 170064851 - Employee is overcome by vapors in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115613564 | 02/11/1994 | 3931 | 0 | United Musical Instruments Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a dip tank that held up to 82 gallons of trichloroethylene (TCE), and was wearing a respirator that had not been fit tested. The space was not monitored prior to entry and no rescue equipment was available. The employee felt he was inhaling vapors so he took off the mask while in the space and then passed out. The attendant could not get the employee out due to a lack of rescue equipment. Employee #1 was removed with the assistance of other unprotected employees. He was hospitalized for 2 1/2 days. For a brief period he was comatose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115613564 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |