Accident Summary Nr: 170063762 - Employees suffer carbon monoxide exposure from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18454827 | 12/11/1991 | 2281 | 0 | Mortex Apparel Corp. Dba Knits Unlimited |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were operating knitting machines in the main production area. Another worker was using a Toyota forklift truck, model 40- 4FG10, serial #40FG18-20152, to transport materials into and out of the production area. Employees #1 through #8 experienced nausea and dizziness. They were treated with oxygen and released from local hospitals without being admitted. Ambient carbon monoxide levels were determined to be approximately 88 ppm based on carboxyhemoglobin analysis (using conservative assumptions). Total exposure time was approximately 4 hours. The ventilation was poor and the forklift not well maintained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | ||
2 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | ||
3 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | ||
4 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | ||
5 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | ||
6 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | ||
7 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators | ||
8 | 18454827 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators |