Accident Summary Nr: 170060883 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125248351 | 05/15/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Jesse Allen Logging Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually felling standing timber. He had felled one tree and had cut and lodged a maple adjacent to a standing poplar. Employee #1 was beginning to cut the poplar when a limb, 7 in. in diameter and 16 ft long, fell from approximately 55 ft overhead. The limb struck Employee #1 in the back of the head, fracturing it. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125248351 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |