Accident Summary Nr: 170060610 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111089181 | 08/27/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Wilson Tree Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A three-employee crew was clearing a right-of-way for an overhead power line. Two of the crewmembers were felling the trees two at a time while the third employee was cutting the limbs from the felled trees. The employees had cut down the first of two trees. As they were felling the second one, the third employee started cutting limbs from the first tree without notifying his coworkers. The coworkers felled the second tree, and it struck the third employee. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111089181 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |