Accident Summary Nr: 170060545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18490235 | 08/23/1993 | 2211 | 0 | Swift Textiles, Inc.-Erwin Mills Div. |
Abstract: A computer error was showing for a crane in the weave plant of a textile mill. The normal corrective procedure for this problem was to clean the brushes on the shoes contacting the crane's runway conductors. An employee climbed atop the crane, apparently to assess the problem. He inadvertently contacted the 480-volt runway conductors and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18490235 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |