Accident Summary Nr: 170060511 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111141305 | 02/12/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Ross Phelps Logging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting trees when a tree fell, striking him across his back and pinning him to the ground. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident. The autopsy report indicated cause of death as compression asphyxia with the following associated injuries: abrasions and contusions, upper back; fractures, ribs, bilateral, 7-11; fracture-separation, thoracic spine, level of T7; laceration, left kidney; hemorrhage and contusions, posterior mediastinum, epicardium, retroperitoneal soft tissue; adrenal cortical adenoma, right; pulmonary edema; and pulmonary hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111141305 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |