Accident Summary Nr: 170060107 - Nine employees injured as crane collapses structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111109849 | 09/01/1994 | 7353 | 0 | Nicholson Electric Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and #5 through #9 were working on the top of an 8 ft hog gestation house with a concrete floor, and Employee #4 was working underneath the inside of the building. A crane operator, working in conjunction with four framers from Star Builders, Inc., was lifting and setting trusses in place. He was operating an R.O. truck crane, model TC2863. He did not set it up properly before lifting the last five trusses. The crane operator neglected to extend the right front outrigger to level the crane, or to use pads or blocks on the sandy and loose soil. This resulted in the crane overturning and falling into the structure. The crane collapsed the structure and injured Employees #1 through #9. Employees #1 through #4 and Employees #6 and #7 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111109849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 111109849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 111109849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 111109849 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 111109849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 6 | 111109849 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 7 | 111109849 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
| 8 | 111109849 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | ||
| 9 | 111109849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |