Accident Summary Nr: 170055727 - Employee killed when struck by falling cotton bales
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18550145 | 03/05/1991 | 2281 | 0 | Parkdale Mills Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on March 1, 1991, Employee #1, age 60, opened the trailer doors of a 45 foot trailer. A number of cotton bales, weighing between 400 and 600 pounds each, fell on him, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18550145 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |