Accident Summary Nr: 170055610 - Burn - Natural Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18516724 | 08/03/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Ind-Com Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrician and an apprentice were drilling a masonry wall. A nearby natural gas line had been accidentally struck during excavation and had ruptured. As the electrician operated a hammer drill and the apprentice held the drill's cord, the natural gas was ignited. Both employees sustained burns on their arms in the ensuing explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18516724 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 18516724 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |