Accident Summary Nr: 170055537 - Flagman crushed and killed by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3031622 | 04/20/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Nc Dept. Of Transportation, Division 13 |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the North Carolina Department of Transportation, was acting as a flagman on a highway repair job in Rutherford County. He had waved a vehicle through, then stepped behind a dump truck that was backing up. Employee #1's head was crushed by the truck's rear wheels. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3031622 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |