Accident Summary Nr: 170054860 - Employee's finger amputated in press's point of operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18496273 | 06/30/1992 | 3423 | 0 | Minute Man Anchors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a single-stroke, full-revolution clutch press and activated the two hand palm buttons. He reached into the press with his left hand to remove a part and the anti-repeat mechanism on the press malfunctioned. Employee #1's fore-, middle, and ring fingers were amputated at the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18496273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |