Accident Summary Nr: 170054811 - Employee killed when struck by catapulted tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18468587 | 05/20/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Michael Hoxit Dba M & L Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to fell trees with a chain saw at a logging site. Employee #1 felled a poplar tree uphill that was aimed at a clear landing. The falling tree had a forked top that shifted slightly to the left, hitting an oak tree. The oak tree acted like a catapult, springing back and then throwing the poplar tree up and back toward the retreating Employee #1. Struck in the back of the head, Employee #1 suffered spinal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18468587 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |