Accident Summary Nr: 170053649 - Employee is struck and killed by reversing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170053649 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11557421207/15/199391990Maricopa County Department Of Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the passenger side running board of a 3-axle dump truck. When the dump truck stopped, Employee #1 stepped off the running board and directed the truck to go east. Employee #1 was standing in the eastbound lane with his back to the reversing dump truck when the truck struck him. Employee #1 died after the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115574212 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction