Accident Summary Nr: 170052088 - Employee killed when wedged between cement mixer and ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108180324 | 09/13/1990 | 3273 | 0 | Bcw Arizona Inc |
Abstract: On September 12, 1990, Employee #1, age 20, was cleaning out a cement mixer. He was either entering or exiting the hatch opening when the drum rotated and he became caught between the cement mixer and the ground. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108180324 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |