Accident Summary Nr: 170049464 - Employee injured by tire exploding off a wheel rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111986535 | 09/06/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Grand Auto, Store #12 |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 25, 1991, Employee #1, a 21- year-old full time installer with twelve months experience including three months at the present site, was attempting to mount a 16 in. tire on a 16.5 in. wheel using a Coats 40.40A tire changer. Employee #1 did not ensure the compatibility of both components. After some difficulty, Employee #1 seated the bead and continued to inflate the tire until the tire exploded and struck him in his chin. He sustained an open fracture of the mandible and was immediately transferred to Kaiser Hospital, Hayward, CA, by ambulance for admission and emergency surgery. On August 30, 1991, he was released and as of November 21, 1991, he has not returned to work. The employer has not presented documentation that Employee #1 had been trained in accordance with the section T8CCR 3326(c)(2).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111986535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |