Accident Summary Nr: 170048920 - Employee burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112206842 | 03/18/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Manhole Adjusting Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on March 12, 1991, Employee #1, of Manhole Adjusting Contractors, Inc., Monterey Park, CA, was standing atop a truck-mounted tanker, LOS serial #335533, that was filled with hot rubber asphalt base. He was heating a pipe fitting on a hose with a propane weed burner to tighten the hose, when vapors from the tank ignited, creating a flash fire that burned his face and arms. Employee #1 jumped approximately 12 ft off the tanker to the ground. He was taken to Queen Medical Center for treatment. The accident occurred at the Blue Diamond Company, Irwindale, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112206842 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |