Accident Summary Nr: 170047294 - Employee killed when crushed under compaction roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111248175 | 07/22/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Horizon Trucking & Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was operating a compaction roller too close to the side of a road bank when the roller tipped over on its side. He was thrown from the roller and pinned beneath its rollover protection system. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. He was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111248175 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |