Accident Summary Nr: 170046742 - Employee injured in truck crash, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302197736 | 04/16/1999 | 5734 | 0 | Horizon Professional Computer Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 1999, Employee #1 was driving westbound on Route 8 from Olympia, WA, en route to a customer. A light dusting of snow covered the road. At milepost 11, Employee #1's vehicle was seen leaving the road and crashing into some trees. He suffered hip, leg, and facial fractures, and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was transported to Harborview Hospital, where he died on April 13, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302197736 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |