Accident Summary Nr: 170046627 - Employee paralyzed in fall from window opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115216640 | 05/22/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Snw Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 22, 1995, Employee #1 was installing a window in a third-story wall opening. He was leaning backward out the open window to nail the window flange when his foot slipped and he fell about 20 ft 10 in. to the ground. He suffered a dislocated vertebra and was paralyzed from his shoulders down. No fall protection was in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115216640 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported |