Accident Summary Nr: 170045132 - Employee breaks pelvis when struck by falling pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111341038 | 06/16/1993 | 1731 | 0 | M T Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 1993, Employee #1 was in the process of removing a steel light/sign pole. The pole was being held up by a synthetic web sling attached to the bucket of a trackhoe. Employee #1 was holding a tag line to guide the pole after it was cut off. When the pole was cut off and the trackhoe was moved to begin lowering the pole, the pole got out of control and swung around, striking and rupturing the hydraulic line to the bucket of the trackhoe. When the hydraulic line ruptured, the pole began to fall. Employee #1 tried to get out of the way but tripped over a curb and was unable to avoid the falling pole. He was struck by the falling pole and suffered a broken pelvis, loss of his right kidney, and other internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111341038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |