Accident Summary Nr: 170044705 - Employee is killed by falling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111332888 | 04/01/1994 | 3559 | 0 | The Chemithon Corporation |
Abstract: Three sections of tanks were being assembled and welded together to make one large tank. Employee #1 was working on and around sections A and B, which were to the left of tank C. A coworker was working in and around tank C. The tank sections were mounted on motorized rollers that turned the tanks during the welding process. Tank C turned off the rollers and fell on top of Employee #1, pinning him between the tank and the floor. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111332888 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |