Accident Summary Nr: 170044655 - Employee dies, one injured in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115495475 | 01/03/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Inco Express Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on December 28, 1994, Employee #1, an interstate route driver, was operating a 1994 conventional Kenworth and trailer with 38,000 pounds of frozen foodstuffs. A coworker was in the sleeper berth. The northbound vehicle was en route to Seattle after leaving its terminal in Downey, CA. It traveled across the median and two lanes of southbound highway, coming to rest on the driver's (left) side against the guardrail. Employee #1 was killed and his coworker was treated at a local hospital and released. Employee #1 had been instructed by his employer to use more driving and on-duty time than his usual routine, but he did not adjust his driving schedule.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115495475 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |