Accident Summary Nr: 170042634 - Employee killed when struck by yarder guy line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115474801 | 06/21/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Jim Wytko Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the road approximately 30 ft from a yarder when a guy line broke. This caused the yarder tower to separate from its carriage and be pulled in the direction of the turn. When the top of the tower pivoted toward Employee #1, one of the guy lines snapped taut and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115474801 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |