Accident Summary Nr: 170042626 - One employee killed, one injured, in fall with scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170042626 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30216480108/17/199873490Jeffrey W Rogers Dba Olympic Ebm

Abstract: At approximately 1:48 p.m. on August 17, 1998, Employee #1, age 15, was on a portable scaffold on the roof of a building. Employee #2 was in a boatswain's chair that was attached to the scaffold and swung over the side of the building. The portable scaffold tipped off the roof and Employee #1 fell with it approximately 45 ft to the ground. He suffered massive head trauma and was killed. Employee #2 plummeted approximately 40 ft and suffered multiple fractures of his left leg and hip. Employee #1 had been wearing a full body harness and was attached to the scaffold by a lanyard. Employee #2 was using a lifeline attached to the scaffold. However, counterbalance weights had not been installed on the scaffold, and it had not been securely anchored.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, BOSUN CHAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302164801 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 302164801 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported