Accident Summary Nr: 170042055 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold plank breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111483814 | 12/31/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Western Exteriors |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 1990, Employees #1 and #2, of Western Exteriors, Edmonds, WA, were working on the walls of a new apartment project. They entered a Wall Climber suspended scaffold, model 8180D, from opposite ends of the metal framed painter's plank that was suspended between two telescoping posts spaced approximately 19 1/2 ft apart. Employee #1 requested that Employee #2 help him tie a lifeline to his safety belt. Employee #2, who was not wearing his body harness, walked toward Employee #1. They were near the middle of the plank when it suddenly snapped and both employees fell approximately 33 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his hip and left foot. Employee #2 struck the half of the plank that had landed on a pile of rocks, fracturing his right foot. The plank, which did not have a manufacturer's label on it, may have failed due to a combination of age, overloading, and a recent change from freezing to warmer weather.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111483814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 111483814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |